Akkineni Nageswara Rao Turns 90 Today!

|| || , || Leave a comments


Akkineni Nageshwara Rao with his Son Nagarjuna and Grand Sons Sumanth,Sushanth and Naga Chaitanya.

 
Tollywood's Famous Actor Akkineni Nageshwara Rao, popularly known as ANR, was born on 20 September in Andhra Pradesh to a poor farmer's family. His formal education was limited to primary schooling due to his parents' poor economic conditions. Before entering in to films ANR spent a lot of his time performing in theatre. ANR married to Annapurna Akkineni in the year 1933. His wife died in the year 2011. 

They have 5 children Venkat, Nagarjuna, Sathyavathi, Naga Susheela and Saroja.His younger son Akkineni Nagarjuna is also a popular actor in Tollywood.His grandchildren  Sumanth, Sushanth, Naga Chaitanya and Akhil Akkineni all of them are in the film industry as well. 


In 1957, he portrayed Abhimanyu from Mahabharata in the movie 'Mayabazar' and it went on to become one of India's most celebrated movies ever. It was re-released in 2010 in a colour format.He dominated the Tollywood screen from the 50's to the 80's with stellar performances in 'Doctor Chakravarthy', 'Mooga Manasulu', 'Antastulu ', 'Sudigundaalu', 'Seetharamaiah Gari Manavaralu', 'Meghasandesam '. 

With more than 250 movies, the legendary actor and King of the Akkineni clan, Akkineni Nageswara Rao, turns 90 today!.Currently he is shooting for Manam movie along with his son Nagarjuna and grand son Naga Chaitanya.Here’s Indian Reads wishing this legendary actor a very Happy Birthday!

Personal Profile :


Born : 20 September 1923
Birth Place : Ramapuram, Krishna District.
Birth Name :  Akkineni Nageswara Rao
Other Names : Natasamrat
Occupation : Actor,Producer,Studio Owner
Residence : Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Parents Name : Akkineni Venkatratnam and Akkineni Punnamma 
Married To : Annapurna (Late)
Children :Venkat, Nagarjuna, Sathyavathi, Naga Susheela and Saroja.


Film Profile :

Debut Film : Dharmapatni at the age of 17
Current Film : Manam (Under Production) 
Most Recent Film :Sri Rama Rajyam
Lead Role for the First Time : Seeta Rama Jananam(1944)

Awards and Honours Received :

Civilian Honours :

Padma Vibhushan (2011)
Padma Bhushan (1988)
Padma Shri (1968)

National Film Awards

Dada Saheb Phalke Award :1990

Nandi Awards

Raghupathi Venkaiah Award (1989)
NTR National Award (1996)

Nandi Award for Best Actor

Doctor Chakravarthy (1964)
Antastulu (1965),
Sudigundaalu (1967)
Meghasandesam (1982
Bangaru Kutumbam (1994)

Filmfare Awards South

Filmfare Best Telugu Actor Award - Marapurani Manishi (1973)
Filmfare Best Telugu Actor Award - Seetharamaiah Gari Manavaralu (1991).
Filmfare Best Telugu Actor Award - Bangaru Kutumbam (1994)


Page Last Edited On :20 Sep 2013
/[ 0 comments Akkineni Nageswara Rao Turns 90 Today!]\

Post a Comment